Definitions in this Privacy Policy

‘Our’, ‘Us’ and ‘We’ refers MECON Insurance Group Pty Ltd (MECON), ABN 29 059 310 904 and AFSL 253106 of Level 5, 50 Margaret Street, Sydney.

‘Personal Information’ means any information that can identify an individual.

‘Related Brands’ refer to the various brands covered by MECON. Please see our websites for more details ‘Related Companies’ has the same meaning as related bodies corporate and the meaning in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

‘Sensitive Information’ is a sub set of Personal Information and concerns particular topics including information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious views or affiliations, sexual preferences or practices, memberships of professional or trade associations or trade unions or criminal records.

‘You’ refers to our customers and prospective customers. It also refers generally to users of our web sites.


Our Commitment

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information in accordance with the Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988.

The Privacy Act details Australian Privacy Principles that set minimum standards for how private sector organisations such as us should collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to, Personal Information.

We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.


Currency and Status of our Privacy Policy

Our current privacy policy is detailed below. It is current as of and from 12 March 2014. We suggest that you read it thoroughly.

This policy may change from time to time and all changes will be posted on our web sites so please check it periodically. Alternatively, you can call us at 02 9252 1040, email us at at customerservice@mecon.com.au or write to PO Box R1789, Royal Exchange NSW 1225 and request a copy of our most recent policy. Whenever using our web sites you should read this policy in conjunction with our collection notifications and relevant web site’s terms of use.

You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time by contacting us as above.


Types of Personal Information we collect

The Personal Information we collect depends on the products and services you use or apply for. Typically the details we collect and hold include your name, contact details (address, phone and fax number, and email address), date of birth, gender and payment details. We may also collect information that is specific to a particular product and / or your business.

We will only collect ‘Sensitive Information’ where it is necessary for the purposes of determining risk or for providing you with a specific product or service. We will always seek your permission before using or disclosing your Sensitive Information for any other purpose.


Why we collect your Personal Information

We generally collect Personal Information to provide the various products and services we offer. More specifically, we collect and use Personal Information primarily in order to establish risk and determine premiums, process applications, service accounts, process payments, assess claims, confirm identification or to satisfy legal requirements and also to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access.

If we do not collect your Personal Information we will normally not be able to provide you with the product or service that you are seeking.


How we collect your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information from you in various ways and at several different points. We may collect your Personal Information on our web site, by telephone, facsimile, when you complete an application form for one of our products or services, enter a competition or voluntarily participate in a survey.

Wherever possible, we collect your Personal Information directly from you. There may, however, be occasions where we collect your Personal Information from someone else. For example, where you make an application in joint names, where it is provided to us by a third party with your consent or where we need to obtain information from professional experts for the purposes of assessing a claim or providing you with insurance cover or services.

If you provide Personal Information to us about another person, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will, or may, provide their information to us and the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and any of the third parties will use it for and how they can access it. If it is Sensitive Information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done, or will not do, either of these things, you must tell us before you provide their relevant Personal Information.

A number of interactive tools or facilities may be available on our web sites. If you use any of these tools or facilities, we generally do not collect your Personal Information unless a particular tool permits you to suspend or save information and recover those details at a later time. In these circumstances, your Personal Information may be retained on our systems but is not processed or used by us except that it may be used for the purposes of online quoting and subsequent follow up.

From time to time we may request Personal Information from you through competitions or surveys. Participation in these competitions or surveys is completely voluntary and you, therefore, have the choice of whether or not you disclose the Personal Information requested.


Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where possible, you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or by the use of a pseudonymity. For example, you may visit and browse our websites and use some of our online facilities without having to reveal any Personal Information.


Cookies and our collection of information through our website

We use a cookie that collects anonymous traffic data. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server and which is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server this message is sent back which enables the user’s computer address (IP address) to be identified.

We may use the information provided by cookies and IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve our clients. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and can set your browser to turn off cookies. No personally identifying information from you will be collected as part of these cookies.

We may also collect your information through your use of online forms. Some forms are provided by third parties who may have access to your Personal Information but will only disclose that information to us, or as they are lawfully required.


Direct Marketing

On occasion, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with information about the products and services we offer. If you do not wish to receive any of this information you can at any time let us know by contacting us.


Sharing and Disclosing your Personal Information

We never sell, rent or trade your Personal Information.

We may share your Personal Information with your insurer or prospective insurer relative to any cover you have with us or apply for.

We will not share your Personal Information with any unrelated party except under the following circumstances:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • for purposes related to: research (including market research), planning, service development, security, testing and risk management;
  • where a product or service you apply for is provided or supplied by or through a third party;
  • where a third party, such as a mailing house, carries out activities on our behalf;
  • if disclosure is otherwise required in order to provide you with a particular product or service;
  • in order to ensure our ability to continue providing products and services;
  • if disclosure is required for the purposes of conducting business analysis in order to improve our products and services;
  • if disclosure is required by law or requested by statutory, regulatory or ombudsman authorities;
  • to an insurance broker or agent acting on your behalf or who you have designated to act on your behalf;
  • where a third party has an interest in the product or service we supply, for example a mortgagee, referral agent, third party beneficiary, distributor or insurance intermediary;
  • Our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Contracted advisors and service providers;
  • Where a third party acquires, or considers acquiring, an interest in us;
  • Where we are authorised, required or permitted by law to use or disclose information;
  • Insurers dealing with your covers (located both here and / or overseas).

Where it is necessary for a third party to assist us in providing our services, for example, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, lawyers, accountants, loss adjusters and others involved in the providing of services or claims handling processes where you have provided your consent – which may be given expressly or may reasonably be implied by your conduct or our existing business relationship.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to some of our service providers who are located overseas. At date of this document our overseas providers were located in the UK and Germany. You can contact us for up to date details as they may change from time to time. In some cases we may not be able to take reasonable steps to ensure they do not breach the Privacy Act and they may not be subject to the same level of protection or obligations that are offered by the Act. By proceeding to acquire our services and products you agree that you cannot seek redress under the Act or against us (to the extent permitted by law) and may not be able to seek redress overseas.

Related and unrelated third parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed are required to keep the information confidential and only use it for the same purposes we are permitted to use it.


Quality and Security of your Personal Information

We aim to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date.

During the course of your relationship with us we will ask you to inform us of any changes to your Personal Information. You could however contact us at any time to update your Personal Information or advise us that the information we have is not accurate or complete.

We are committed to keeping your Personal Information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration, including:

  • physically securing external and internal premises;
  • maintaining computer and network security such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems;
  • restricting access to your Personal Information to employees or those who perform services on our behalf who are authorised to handle your Personal Information and on a ‘need to know’ basis;
  • entering into confidentiality agreements with relevant employees and third parties;
  • appropriate training of staff;
  • retaining your Personal Information for no longer than it is reasonably required to service a policy or continue to provide any products and services requested by you, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer;
  • taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information that we no longer require.

Access to and correction of your Personal Information

You may generally access the information we hold about you and request corrections. This right is, subject to the exceptions detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles. For example, we may refuse access where the:

  • information may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • information would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.

If we deny you access we will let you know why

Where providing access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, we will provide an explanation for the decision rather than direct access to the information.

In most cases, you may access a summary of your Personal Information at no cost to you by telephoning our Customer Care personnel on the contact numbers as provided in any Product Disclosure Statement we give you or by emailing customerservice@mecon.com.au. For access to complex or Sensitive Information or more detailed requests for access to your Personal Information, for example, access to information that is archived, we may require you to place your request in writing and charge you a fee for our reasonable costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

In all cases you will be asked to verify who you are before your Personal Information is provided. All requests for Personal Information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.


How to contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about our privacy practices (including a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or Australian Privacy Principles) or this privacy policy, you can either email our privacy officer at, customerservice@mecon.com.au, write to PO Box R1789, Royal Exchange NSW 1225 or call our privacy officer at 02 9252 1040. We will respond to your question, suggestion or complaint as soon as possible.

You can obtain information on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site located at www.oaic.gov.au or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by calling at 1300 363 992.

Dated: 12 March 2014